Thursday, July 28, 2011

I have been bitten!

I know...I can't believe it myself, but the creativity bug
has finally bitten!! I actually sat down this morning
and finished up these french lavender sachets that I
started several days ago. I do love how they turned
out and they are now in my Etsy store. If you don't
do Etsy just give me a shout out. :)
{I do have more sachets than I have listed if you
need more as well}

I tend to get carried away taking photos.

I made three different styles.

I embellished them with crinkle ribbon and paper tags for a little something extra.

Little sachets all hanging out together...hee hee.
Happy Thursday! Blessings~

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

French flower pots by trial and error...mostly ERROR!

Oh boy what a week it has been so far
with one thing after another going wrong and
then to top it off I can't even follow directions! SO
you really need to visit
to see how this little project all started.
Ahh...french flowerpots.
Who doesn't want to have a few of these around!

Not looking too bad in bright sunlight, but
don't get too up close and personal! lol.

It even looks pretty good tucked in among all
my goodies on my kitchen shelf.

This ivy plant amazes me. I don't remember the last time I tried to grow ivy and I just left this one in the original pot outside and it has flourished. {even though it is rootbound!} For this photo shoot I took it out of the pot and crammed it in this one. Now it will probably die on me. :)

Not a perfect graphic, but hey isn't that what trial and error is all about? Trust me this gal is used to things being a little wonky so it fits right in at my place.

What you don't know is that I painted that silly pot several times because whenever I would adhere the graphic, wait overnight for it to dry and then wet it and try to take the top layer of paper took paint off right along with the paper every time...and part of the graphic as well. I was getting very discouraged so thought hey I will try it on a box that has been painted for several days. see the result...Sandi did not follow
directions AGAIN and I did not wait overnight.
I thought oh what the looks dry to me
so off I went to finish it. Not so great again...
took off half the graphic as well. hee hee.
I am leaving this box as is...I think it just looks
like an old box that has lost part of it's graphic
over the years. Kinda like me...I have lost a lot
of things , but it's my mind that I miss the most! :)

I do hope you visit Heaven's Walk and read the steps
and if you try it I suggest you follow them to a T. {although I will also say that apparently my printer
doesn't have waterproof ink and the graphic smeared a little
when it was wet, but I am satisfied for now.
I will keep trying and actually do one RIGHT from
start to finish one of these days.

I painted the pot like she did too, but then had to dab
more paint on and try to blend it in around the graphic
where the paint lifted later.
Oh my...the pickles I get myself into.
But it was fun anyway and I will try again.

Yep the poor, but lovely box...ha!! Happy White Wednesday again this week. Thanks to Kathleen over at Faded Charm for
continuing to put up with my shenanigans.


Monday, July 25, 2011

She finally has a name!

Just a quick post today to let you know that our
little furball finally has a name! This is the same photo I used before because she is a little skittish and it is hard
to get photos of her that aren't a blur, but she is adapting
to us more each day. She will actually come out from
hiding and run around the deck and flowers now so I
guess she is making progress. :)

We had over 30 names submitted and I narrowed it down
to Bella, Chloe and Gypsy. I loved them all , but when
it came right down to it, I knew she had to be called
because she was found a *travelin'*. lol. Thank you all
for helping me out and I will be sending a little
something to Julie Marie for submitting this name.
Happy Monday!!

Sunday, July 24, 2011


My heart weeps for those in Norway who have lost
loved ones this past week and for those who faith
has been rocked to it’s very core. I pray for them
daily that God will give them strength to get through
this horrible tragedy. I can’t even imagine what
they are going through and for it to be perpetrated
upon young people is just so unthinkable. I pray
that God comforts their breaking hearts and helps
each one of them as they start on the journey
towards healing their families and their nation.

...and although this pales in comparison...
I also think about our people in political offices
in Washington who can’t seem to get along and
make a decision. We are most
definitely living in uncertain times and I
often wonder just what will happen next.

But amidst all the uncertainty in this world
this I do know:

1. God is still in control

2. He loves us more than we can
ever imagine.

3. He will take care of us no matter
what lies ahead.


Saturday, July 23, 2011

One shoe can change your life

new tags I just finished headed to my Etsy store soon.
Happy weekend!!

Friday, July 22, 2011

Early morning photo shoot

Some people are always grumbling because roses
have thorns.
I am thankful that thorns have roses.

I went outside early this morning to do a
mini photo shoot before the heat gets
oppressive again today. If you remember,
I had impatiens here, but I had to move them
because of the heat. I put a miniature rose
in their place and it looks right at home to me.

My poor cheapy lanterns have gotten beaten
around by the wind. :)

As you walk down the fairway of life you
must smell the roses,
for you only get to play one round.

I'd rather have roses on my table
than diamonds 'round my neck.
-Emma Goldman

Tis the last rose of summer
Left blooming alone;
All her lovely companions
Are faded and gone.

I pray for each and every one of you to have a
beautiful day today filled with unexpected blessings!

Stop and smell the matter where you are! :)


Thursday, July 21, 2011

Some recent finds and around the house

Oh my goodness!
It is sooooo hot here. Supposed to
hit 102 degrees today with a heat index that is
much higher. I will be very thankful when the heat lets
up as it is hard to do anything at all in this weather.
I have been mostly staying indoors except for yesterday
when I ran off for a haircut, pick up a prescription and to
buy my hubby some food/drink for work.

Looks like another day of pretty much the same so I
have been paying bills online , a little laundry and
staying inside! Our little air conditioner is working
it's heart out. We ususally run it at night and then turn
it off during the day because it stays pretty nice in here
with fans etc., but I haven't shut it off yet today from
last night. Just too hot!

Remember the antique booth I went to several weeks
ago and got my french items? I also purchased these two
candles in the same booth. Aren't they pretty?

My favorite corner and lampshade again

some of my old dried hydrangeas in a birdcage

Last week I headed up to the antique mall where I
used to have my booth and spotted some sidewalk
sales so I stopped back at them on the way
home. There is a very nice upscale home store and
that is where I purchased most of my items including
the dried lavender laundry sachet above. It is a nice
large size. You throw it in the dryer for a nice
lavender scent...haven't tried it yet. :)

I also found this burlap pillow cover for $2.00!! Can't beat that. Now I just need to get a pillow form
for it.

Then I picked up two linen stockings with the initials
*S* on them. They had probably half a dozen or so
and they all had the same initial.

I hope you are having a good day today and if you
are in the midst of a heatwave like we are please stay
inside and be very careful if you do go out.
Also, please say a prayer for my hubby and son who
both are working in this awful weather.


Tuesday, July 19, 2011

A photographer wannabe

Can you believe that I actually created something
yesterday? I know...shocked myself too. Not really
a lot to do in this nasty heat wave we are having so
I made some "lavender cookie" tags. I really wanted
to make the cookies instead, but it is just
too hot. I do think that I should probably go ahead
and make the cookies and bake them in my car
though!! I am sure it would work. ugh.

I put the tags on some of my old jars and had a
photo taking session. In fact I got very carried away
taking photos!
{I think the mirror image photo above is kinda neat}

I took some outside...

I took some closeup...

I took some in the mulch... {if you notice the jar in the background my lavender went wonky on me. Yep, forgot to glue it}

and on the deck.

Snapped a few in front of an old shutter...

on a chair.
{I took some just about everywhere!}

I would truly love to learn how to take better
photos, but I learn better by someone showing
me rather than reading a book. I am still trying
to figure out the book that came with my
camera and I have had it for a couple years or
more. tee hee Do they have a course out there
called, "photography for really dumb dummies"?? LOL
I did have fun though whether I know what I am doing
or not and I guess that is what is most important.

It is about White Wednesday time again so I will be
linking up with Kathleen over at Faded Charm.
Have a blessed week ahead and stay cool!!

{If you haven't submitted a name for my
kitty yet click here}